Schoenmaker and Corbett win South African medals thanks to double podium



Olympic champion Tatjana Schoenmaker returned to the top of the podium on Sunday night ahead of compatriot Kaylyn Corbett who took a double podium finish as South African swimmers continued to win medals on the third day Commonwealth Games in Birmingham.

Schoenmaker, who finished fourth in the women’s 50m breaststroke final the night before, scored a landslide victory in the 200m in 2:21.92, while Corbett took bronze in 2:23.67.

The two South Africans were separated by Australia’s Jenna Strauch, who finished second in 2:23.65.

Tatyana Shenmeyker
Tatyana Shenmaker at the Commonwealth Games in Birmingham. Photo: Getty Images

Previously, Chad le Clos made history by taking silver in the men’s 200m butterfly final.

He touched the wall in 1:55.89, just 0.29 seconds behind New Zealander Lewis Clairbert (1:55.60).

With his latest podium finish, the 30-year-old Le Clos raised his career record to 18 medals, equaling the all-time Commonwealth Games record set by shooters Philip Adams of Australia and Mick Gault of England.

ALSO READ: Chad le Clos claims record-breaking 18th Commonwealth Games medal

In other swimming finals, Emma Chelius narrowly missed a medal in the women’s 50m freestyle finishing fourth in 24.78, while compatriot Erin Gallagher finished eighth in 25.39.

The South African women’s 4x200m freestyle relay team placed fourth in 8:02.25, Christian Sadie placed fifth in the men’s 100m breaststroke SB8 relay in 1:22.14, Rebecca Meder was eighth in the women’s 100m relay at backstroke in 1:01.71 and Brenden Crawford also placed eighth in the men’s 100m breaststroke in 1:01.98.

Teenager Peter Kutze, who backed gold dominated the semi-finals of the men’s 50m backstroke on the second day of the Games, qualifying for the final on Monday night with a score of 24.81.

Erin Gallagher was also expected to be among the medal contenders on Monday after finishing second in qualifying (26.17) in the women’s 50m butterfly semi-finals.

Other codes

Elsewhere at Sunday’s multi-sport Games, the Blitzboxes earned gold in the Men’s Rugby Sevens tournament with 31-7 victory over Fijiraising the national tally to six medals (four golds, one silver and one bronze) and Team SA moved up to fourth place overall after three days of action.

In their last match of the tournament, South Australia’s women’s rugby 7s team scored their first victory with a 52–0 consolation victory over Sri Lanka to finish in seventh place.

Weightlifter Anneke Spice finished fourth in the women’s 59kg category with a total lift of 190kg, while gymnast Narin Davies topped the all-around South African with sixth place in the women’s competition.

In the mixed triathlon relay, Jamie Riddle, Simone Ackerman, Henri Schumann and Shania Williams finished eighth in 1:21:17.

Earlier in the Paratriathlon race, Linsay Engelbrecht finished fifth in the women’s event in 1:23:27, while Gavin Kilpatrick was seventh in the men’s event in 1:10:07.